Biography Search

Biography Alphabetical List

COLONEL JOHN F KNABEL

PRINT | E-MAIL

COLONEL JOHN F. KNABEL

Colonel John F. Knabel is the Commander of the 178th Wing, Springfield Air National Guard Base, Ohio.

As commander of the 178th Wing, Knabel leads the remotely piloted aircraft MQ-1 Predator mission and the 178th Intelligence, Surveillance and Reconnaissance Group which works in close coordination with the National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio.

Knabel graduated from Purdue University and was commissioned as a Second Lieutenant in the United States Marine Corps in May 1989. Prior to his current assignment, he served as the vice commander of the 178th Wing. Knabel is a command pilot and intelligence officer whose assignments span both career fields. While in the U.S. Marine Corps he flew the F/A-18 Hornet and deployed aboard the USS Constellation (CV 64) in support of Operation Southern Watch.

In 1999, he transitioned to the Indiana Air National Guard and completed F-16C pilot training in April 2000. Positions held while in the Indiana Air National Guard include; Deputy ISRG Commander, Intelligence Support Squadron Commander, Fighter Squadron Director of Operations, Air Support Operations Squadron Director of Operations and ISR Mission Commander.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science degree, Purdue University, West Lafayette, Indiana
2005 Air Command and Staff Course (by correspondence)
2011 Air War College (by correspondence)
2012 Master of Arts, National Security Studies, American Military University

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Oct. 1989 – April 1990, The Basic School, MCCDC Quantico, Va.
2. May 1990 – Sept. 1990, Officer Selection Officer, Recruiting Station Indianapolis, Ind.
3. Oct. 1990 – June 1991, Naval Aviation Undergraduate Pilot Training, NAS Whiting Field, Fla.
4. July 1991 – July 1992, Intermediate & Advanced Jet Training, NAS Chase Field, Texas
5. Aug. 1992 – March 1993, F/A-18 Transition Pilot Training, MCAS El Toro, Calif.
6. April 1993 -- April 1996, Quality Assurance Officer, Schedules Officer, Aviation Safety Officer, Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 323, MCAS El Toro, Calif., & embarked USS Constellation (CV 64).
7. May 1996 -- May 1997, Forward Air Controller, 2nd Battalion, 4th Marines, Camp Pendleton, Calif.
8. June 1997 – June 1998, Assistant Aircraft Maintenance Officer, Marine Fighter Attack Squadron 323, MCAS El Toro, Calif.
9. April 1999 – April 2000, F16 RTU, Tucson, Ariz.
10. May 2000 – Aug. 2004, B Flight Commander, 113th Fighter Squadron, Hulman Field Air National Guard Base, Ind.
11. Aug. 2004 – Aug. 2007, Director of Operations, 113th Fighter Squadron, Hulman Field Air National Guard Base, Ind.
12. Sept. 2007 – Dec. 2009, Director of Operations, 113th Air Support Operations Squadron, Hulman Field Air National Guard Base, Ind.
13. Jan. 2010 – Aug. 2010, Intelligence Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
14. Sept. 2010 – Nov. 2010, ISR Mission Commander, 137th Intelligence Squadron, Hulman Field Air National Guard Base, Ind.
15. Dec. 2010 – March 2012, 181st Intelligence Support Squadron Commander, Hulman Field Air National Guard Base, Ind.
16. April 2012 – Aug. 2012, 181st Intelligence Group Deputy Commander, Hulman Field Air National Guard Base, Ind.
17. Aug. 2012 – Dec. 2012, Combat Air Forces Programmer, A8 Plans and Programs Division, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
18. Jan. 2013 – Sept. 2013, C2/ISR Panel Chair, A8 Plans and Programs Directorate, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
19. Sept. 2013 – May 2014, Chief, ISR Forces Division, A2 Intelligence Directorate, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
20. May 2014 – Nov 2015, Director, ISR, A2 Intelligence Directorate, Air National Guard Readiness Center, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
21. Nov 2015 – Jun 2016, Vice Commander, 178th Wing, Springfield-Beckley Air National Guard Base, Ohio
22. Jun 2016 – Present, Commander, 178th Wing, Springfield-Beckley Air National Guard Base, Ohio

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight hours: More than 2,000
Aircraft flown: T-34,T-2, A-4, F/A18C, F-16C, MQ-1B

AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal
Air Medal w/1 device
Air Force Commendation Medal
Naval Achievement Medal
Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
Combat Readiness Medal
National Defense Service Medal w/1 device
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal w/1 device
Southwest Asia Service Medal w/1 device
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon
Sea Service Deployment Ribbon w/1 device
Air Force Longevity Service Award w/4 devices
Air Force Training Ribbon

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant, May 27, 1989
First Lieutenant, May 27, 1991
Captain, June 01, 1994
Major, June 05, 2000
Lieutenant Colonel, September 09, 2005
Colonel, September 24, 2013
(Current as of June 2017)