HomeCOVID-19Health Information

Frequently Asked Questions

COVID-19 Vaccine FAQ

Q: May I receive the vaccine if pregnant?
A: The vaccine is not currently being studied in persons known to be pregnant. The Advisory Council on Immunization Practices will make recommendations regarding use of the vaccine; however, we do not anticipate that it will be recommended for pregnant women at this time.

Q: We are considering becoming pregnant- should I take the vaccine?
A: The vaccine is not currently being studied in persons known to be pregnant. The Advisory Council on Immunization Practices will make recommendations regarding use of the vaccine; however, we do not anticipate that it will be recommended for pregnant women at this time. Consider speaking to your health care provider about completing a COVID-19 vaccine series prior to becoming pregnant.

Q: My spouse is pregnant. Should I receive the vaccine?
A: Yes. Getting the vaccine will decrease the spread of COVID-19 therefore help prevent your spouse from being exposed to COVID-19.

Q: I am a contractor (or GS Civilian) and work on base. May I get the vaccine at the MTF?
A: Yes. We are in the process of determining how you can access the vaccination through the medical treatment facility. Health Affairs plans to publish guidance and information will be forthcoming.

Q: What about AF members who are seen at a sister Service facility or eMSM?
A: AF Members (AD/dependents/Guard/Reserve) may be seen at a sister Service facility per Health Affairs Policy 11-005, “TRICARE Policy for Access to Care,” February 23, 2011.

Q: The vaccine is a two (2) dose series - What if I am TDY, PCS or deploy during the Series?
A: You may be able to get the vaccine at other facilities, in the health care network. Initially vaccines will not be available in deployed or most OCONUS locations. We recommend you complete vaccination prior to deployment

Q: How can Guard or Reserve members get the vaccine at the Immunization Clinic? How will this get into their IMR record?
A: We hope to offer the COVID-19 vaccine to all military members (AD, Reserves, Guard) regardless of duty status. We are in the process of determining how this will work.

Q: What if I PCS after my first dose, will all MTFs have the vaccine so I can be assured I will get the second dose?
A: After the FDA grants emergency use authorization (EUA) production of the vaccine will increase and supply is anticipated it ramp up quickly. We intend to have vaccine at all bases as soon as possible. CONUS locations may have vaccine much sooner than OCONUS locations.

Q: Why would a vaccine be needed if we can do other things, like social distancing and wearing masks, to prevent the virus that causes COVID-19 from spreading?
A: Stopping a pandemic requires using all the tools available. Vaccines work with your immune system so your body will be ready to fight the virus if you are exposed. Other steps, like wearing masks and social distancing, help reduce your chance of being exposed to the virus or spreading it to others. Together, COVID-19 vaccination and following CDC’s recommendations “to protect yourself and others” will offer the best protection from COVID-19. Link: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/preventgetting-sick/index.html

Q: When can I stop wearing a mask after I have been vaccinated?
A: There is not enough information currently available to say if or when CDC will stop recommending that people wear masks to help prevent the spread of the virus that causes COVID-19. Experts need to understand more about the protection COVID-19 vaccines provide before determining if non-pharmaceutical interventions such as mask wearing are no longer needed. Other factors, including how many people get vaccinated and how the virus is spreading in communities, may impact this decision.

Q: Do I need to wear a mask if I have received 2 doses of the vaccine?
A: Yes. While experts learn more about the protection that COVID-19 vaccines provide under real life conditions, it will be important for everyone to continue using all the tools available to us to help stop this pandemic, like wearing masks, washing hands often, and social distancing. Together, COVID-19 vaccination and following CDC’s recommendations for how to protect yourself and others will offer the best protection from getting and spreading COVID-19. Experts need to understand more about the protection that COVID-19 vaccines provide before deciding to change recommendations on mask use. Other factors, including how many people get vaccinated and how the virus is spreading in communities, will also affect this decision.

Q: If I have already had COVID-19 and recovered, do I still need to get vaccinated with a COVID-19 vaccine?
A: There is not enough information currently available to say if or for how long after infection someone is protected from getting COVID-19 again; this is called natural immunity. Early evidence suggests natural immunity from COVID-19 may not last very long, but more studies are needed to better understand this. Until we have a vaccine available and the Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices makes recommendations to the CDC on how to best use COVID-19 vaccines, the CDC cannot comment on whether people who had COVID-19 should get a COVID-19 vaccine.

Q: What percentage of the population needs to get vaccinated to have herd immunity to COVID-19?
A: Experts do not know what percentage of people would need to get vaccinated to achieve herd immunity to COVID-19. Herd immunity is a term used to describe when enough people have protection—either from previous infection or vaccination— that it is unlikely a virus or bacteria can spread and cause disease. As a result, everyone within the community is protected even if some people don’t have any protection themselves. The percentage of people who need to have protection in order to achieve herd immunity varies by disease.

Q: How will COVID vaccinated individuals be addressed when they are close contacts and if/when they present with COVID-like symptoms?
A: After the manufactures provides data to the FDA, and if an EUA is granted, the ACIP will review and provide recommendations for use. Similar to other vaccines, clinical care of symptomatic people will depend on the efficacy of vaccine, population prevalence in the region, exposure history and clinical presentation. Different vaccines may have various efficacy profiles that will drive clinical decision making. We do not know the duration of immunity the vaccines may provide. There are many unknowns about efficacy as well as duration of protection.

Q: Where can I go to find CDC approved Vaccine FAQs?
A: CDC.gov at: https://www.cdc.gov/coronavirus/2019-ncov/vaccines/faq.html

Q: Will ROM (restriction of movement) and other mitigation strategies be lifted (i.e., mask wearing, travel off base OCONUS) for vaccinated members?
A: Not right away. After the vaccine is deployed, and until we have more evidence regarding efficacy and persistent immunity, we will need to continue to rely on nonpharmaceutical interventions such as wearing a mask and establishing social distance.

Q: I received Product X, but it made my arm sore. May I get Y product to finish the series?                                                                                              A: Once a vaccine series is started, it must be completed with the same vaccine. Mild soreness may be expected after a vaccination. Consider taking medication such as acetaminophen (i.e. Tylenol) to address the soreness.

Q: What if I do not complete the entire series?
A: To ensure adequate protection, and to help stop the spread of COVID-19, it is best to complete the series. The ACIP (Advisory Council for Immunization Practice) may provide guidance.

Q: If I get the shot, what can I do/not do afterwards, i.e. – do I have to quarantine?
A: No need to quarantine after you get the shot. This vaccine is a non-live vaccine. Similar to after how you get a flu shot, you can go about doing your normal day to day activities. No need for additional measures, such as ones taken for Smallpox vaccines. Side effects, if any, should be very mild.

Coronavirus Screening Questionaire

COVID-19/Coronavirus Screening Questionnaire


Name: __________________________ Last 4 SSN: __________ Date: ___________


1.Have you or anyone living with traveled to or through China, Korea, Japan, Iranor Italy?

YES________ NO______

2.Have you had contact with a confirmed positive COVID-19 (coronavirus)individual?
YES________ NO______

3.Are you sick or do you have any of the following symptoms:
a.Fever (100.5F/38.5C or greater)     YES______ NO______
b.Cough                                              YES______ NO______
c.Sore Throat                                      YES______ NO______
d.Diarrhea                                           YES______ NO______
e.Shortness of Breath                         YES______ NO______
f.Muscle aches                                    YES______ NO______
g.Fatigue                                             YES______ NO______

4.Screening competed/reviewed by___________________________________.

5.Any Soldier identified to have a positive screening should not attend militaryactivities and should be referred to their own medical provider for further evaluationor treatment as need. Personnel will report any yes answers or positive screeningsto their chain of command and their Brigade Medical Readiness NCO for tracking.

6.POC for information regarding this memorandum is CPT Derek L. Dunnigan,Deputy State Surgeon-Clinical at derek.l.dunnigan.mil@mail.mil or 614-336-7271

Commander's Decision Matrix

178WG COVID-19 Commander's Decision Matrix 9 JUNE 2020
(Previous editions obsolete)
1.If HPCON Charlie, or above, members who have traveled outside the 4 hour local area windowor to a Level 3 Advisory location in the last 14 days are restricted from base and should self-isolate for 14 days. If HPCON Bravo, or below, refer to Tiered Approach to Post Travel Guidancefor quarantine recommendations based on risk.
2.Airmen without symptoms: (i.e., NO fever > 100.4F / 38C, cough, or shortness of
breath):
2.1 Members with a confirmed positive COVID-19 test are restricted from base and
should self-isolate.
2.2 Members who have been in close contact with confirmed positive COVID-19 person are restricted from base and should self-isolate for 14 days.
2.3 Members who have been in close contact with a symptomatic person under investigation (PUI)/person awaiting test results.
2.3.1 Are restricted from base and should self-isolate
2.3.2 MDG should be notified to evaluate the exposure risk and educate member on self-monitoring
2.3.3 Members who can remain off base and work remotely should be encouraged to do so until test results return
2.3.4 Commanders should evaluate risk-benefit of member’s presence on base
2.3.5 Wing/CC, Group/CC, MDG/CC should discuss items 2.3.1 - 2.3.5 and determine further instructions for member
2.3.6 If member returns to work, maximize "social distancing" as much as possible and continue self-monitoring for symptoms
2.4 RETURN TO WORK:
2.4.1 Cleared to return to work by their Commander, AND
2.4.2 Members with a confirmed positive COVID-19 test who were NEVER symptomatic can discontinue self-isolation under the following conditions:
2.4.2.1 At least 7 days have passed since the date of their first positive COVID-19 test
2.4.3 Members who have been in close contact with a confirmed positive COVID-19 person, have self-isolated for 14 days, and have NEVER been symptomatic, may return to work
2.5 Asymptomatic members who have been in close contact with a symptomatic but confirmed negative COVID-19 person may return to work
2.6 Airmen with symptoms: (i.e., fever > 100.4F / 38C, cough, or shortness of breath):
2.6.1 Members are restricted from base and should self-isolate
2.6.2 Members should contact their healthcare provider for care instructions and/or COVID-19 testing
2.7 RETURN TO WORK:
2.7.1 Cleared to return to work by their Commander, AND
2.7.2 Members with a confirmed or suspected COVID-19 infection can discontinue self-isolation under the following conditions:
2.7.2.1 Test-based criteria (i.e., tested to determine if still contagious):
Resolution of fever (<100.4F) without the use of fever-reducing medications, AND
2.7.2.1.1 Improvement in respiratory symptoms, AND
2.7.2.1.2 Negative results for two COVID-19 nasopharyngeal swab tests collected ≥ 24 hours apart.
2.7.2.1 Non-test-based criteria:
2.7.2.1.1 At least 72 hours have passed since recovery, defined as resolution of fever (<100.4F) without the use of fever-reducing medications, AND
2.7.2.1.2 Improvement in respiratory symptoms, AND
2.7.2.1.3 At least 7 days have passed since symptoms first appeared
2.8 Members with a confirmed negative COVID-19 test who were symptomatic can discontinue self-isolation under the following conditions
2.2.1 At least 72 hours have passed since recovery, defined as resolution of fever (<100.4F) without the use of fever-reducing medications, AND
2.2.2 Improvement in respiratory symptoms, AND
2.2.3 At least 7 days have passed since symptoms first appeared
OPR: Col Matthew L. Moorman 178th MDG/CC